Quant Basics for Zeros in Quant - CAT 2012

SET-3 on Time and Distance :-

1. A boat covers a distance of 30km in 2 and half hours running down streams. While returning, it covers the same distance in 3 3/4 hours. What is the speed of the boat in Kmph?
a) 12
b) 8
c) 14
d) 15
e) None of these

2. A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?
a) 120 mts
b) 180 mts
c) 324 mts
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

3. A car starts with a speed of 50kmph with its speed increasing every half-an-hour by 10kmph. What will be the total distance covered by it in three hours?
a) 180 km
b) 260 km
c) 250 km
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

4. A train running at the speed of 20 meters/second crosses a pole in 24 seconds less than the time it requires to cross a platform thrice its length at the same speed. What is the length of the train?
a) 270 mts
b) 340 mts
c) 180 mts
d) Cannot be Determined
e) None of these

SET - 1 On Time and Distance :-

1. A man rows 750m in 675 seconds against the stream and returns in 7 1/2 minutes. His rowing speed in still water is:
a) 3 km/hr
b) 4 km/hr
c) 5 km?hr
d) 6 km/hr
e) 7 km/hr

2. A train 150 m long is running at a speed of 90 km/hr. Time taken by the train to cross a tree is.
a) 3 sec
b) 4 sec
c) 6 sec
d) 8 sec
e) 5 sec

3. Two trains A and B of equal lengths of 200 meters each running in opposite direction cross each other in 16 seconds. What is the speed of train A?
a) 40 km/hr
b) Data inadequate
c) 90 km/hr
d) 80 km/hr
e) None of these

4. Sunil left for city 'x' from city 'y' at 5.50 a.m. He traveled at the speed of 80km/hr for 2 hours 15 minutes. After that the speed was reduced to 60km/hr. If the distance between the two cities is 350 kms, at what time did sunil reach the city 'y'?
a) 9.50 am
b) 10.35 am
c) 9.55 am
d) 10.05 am
e) None of these

5. Find the speed of train in km/hr whose length is 200m and crosses a platform of length 240m in 22 seconds.
a) 60
b) 48
c) 53
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these


My take :-

1) Up stream = Speed of boat - Speed of water stream
Down Stream Speed = Speed of boat + speed of water stream
2(Speed of boat) = Upstream speed + Downstream Speed
= 750/675+ 750/450 = 10/9 + 15/9 = 25/9
Speed of boat = 25/(9*2) = 25/18
Speed of boat = 25/18*18/5 = 5 km/hr

2) l = 150 mtrs
s = 90 km/hr = 90 * 5/18 = 25 m/sec
Time = 150/25 = 6 sec

3) l1 = 200 l2 = 200
(200+200)/s1+s2 = 16
s1+s2 = 400/16 = 25m/sec
We can't find the speed of Single train. So data is inadequate.

4) Initially speed = 80 km/hr
Total distance = 350 km
He travels for 2 hours 15 minutes = 80*2 + 80*1/4 = 180 km
Distance left = 350 - 180 = 170 km
Now the speed has become 60 km
Time = 170/60 = 17/6 = 2 5/6 hrs = 2 hours 50 min
Total time taken = 5 hours 5 min
So at 10:55 Sunil reaches y.

5) Length of train = 200m
Length of platform = 240 m
Total length = 440m
Speed of train = s
440/s = 22
s = 20 m/sec = 20*18/5 = 18*4 = 72 km/hr
SET-3 on Time and Distance :-

1. A boat covers a distance of 30km in 2 and half hours running down streams. While returning, it covers the same distance in 3 3/4 hours. What is the speed of the boat in Kmph?
a) 12
b) 8
c) 14
d) 15
e) None of these

2. A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?
a) 120 mts
b) 180 mts
c) 324 mts
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

3. A car starts with a speed of 50kmph with its speed increasing every half-an-hour by 10kmph. What will be the total distance covered by it in three hours?
a) 180 km
b) 260 km
c) 250 km
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

4. A train running at the speed of 20 meters/second crosses a pole in 24 seconds less than the time it requires to cross a platform thrice its length at the same speed. What is the length of the train?
a) 270 mts
b) 340 mts
c) 180 mts
d) Cannot be Determined
e) None of these



1. 10
2. 150mts
3. 225kms
4. 160mts

Am i getting all NOTs or there is some concept that I am missing
SET - 2 On Time and Distance :-

1. Two cars start at the same time from A and B which are 120 km apart. If the two cars travel in opposite direction they meet after one hour and if they travel in same direction ( from A towards B) then A meets B after 6 hours. What is the speed of the car starting from A?
a) 70 kmph
b) 120 kmph
c) 60 kmph
d) Data Inadequate
e) None of these

2. With a uniform speed a car covers a distance in 8 hours. Were the speed increased by 4 km/hr the same distance could be covered in 7 1/2 hours. What is the distance covered?
a) 640 km
b) 480 km
c) 420 km
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

3. Starting with the initial speed of 30 km/hr, the speed is increased by 4km/hr every two hours. How many hours will it take to cover a distance of 288 km?
a) 4
b) 6
c) 12
d) 8
e) None of these

4. A boat running downstream cover a distance of 16kms in 2 hours, while for covering the same distance upstream it takes 4 hours. What is the speed of the boat in still water?
a) 4kmph
b) 6kmph
c) 8kmph
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

5. The speed of a car increases by 2km after every hour. If the distance traveled in the first hour was 35km, what was the total distance traveled in 12 hours?
a) 522 km
b) 456 km
c) 556 km
d) 482 km
e) None of these



1.70kph
2. 480km
3. 8 hrs
4. 6kph
5. I am getting 552 km
HydRocker Says
According to my knowledge that is the only method that we follow. I follow the same method. If we are quick that is not a long method.We can do it quickly.

thanks...thats helpful..
SET - 2 On Time and Distance :-

1. Two cars start at the same time from A and B which are 120 km apart. If the two cars travel in opposite direction they meet after one hour and if they travel in same direction ( from A towards B) then A meets B after 6 hours. What is the speed of the car starting from A?
a) 70 kmph
b) 120 kmph
c) 60 kmph
d) Data Inadequate
e) None of these

2. With a uniform speed a car covers a distance in 8 hours. Were the speed increased by 4 km/hr the same distance could be covered in 7 1/2 hours. What is the distance covered?
a) 640 km
b) 480 km
c) 420 km
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

3. Starting with the initial speed of 30 km/hr, the speed is increased by 4km/hr every two hours. How many hours will it take to cover a distance of 288 km?
a) 4
b) 6
c) 12
d) 8
e) None of these

4. A boat running downstream cover a distance of 16kms in 2 hours, while for covering the same distance upstream it takes 4 hours. What is the speed of the boat in still water?
a) 4kmph
b) 6kmph
c) 8kmph
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

5. The speed of a car increases by 2km after every hour. If the distance traveled in the first hour was 35km, what was the total distance traveled in 12 hours?
a) 522 km
b) 456 km
c) 556 km
d) 482 km
e) None of these


My Take :-

1) d= 120km
opposite direction = 1 hour
same direction = 6 hours
120/(Sa+Sb) = 1
Sa+Sb = 120 -------> A
120/(Sa-Sb) = 6
Sa-Sb = 20 -------> B
Solving A and B we get
2Sb= 140
Sb = 70 kmph

2) Speed = s
time = 8
distance = 8s
Speed = s+4
time = 7 1/2 = 15/2
distance = 15/2*(s+4)
distances are same.
8s = 15/2*(s+4)
s = 60
Distance = 8s = 8 * 60 = 480 km

3) Initial Speed = 30 kmph
for 2 hours = 60
Speed = 34kmph
for 2 hours = 68 , Similarly
60+68+76+84 = 288
Time taken = 2+2+2+2 = 8 hours

4) d= 16
speed of Upstream = Speed of boat - Speed of water
Speed of Down stream = Speed of boat + Speed of water
16/(Sb-Sw) = 4
Sb-Sw = 4 ------> A
16/(Sb+Sw) = 2
Sb+Sw = 8 -----> B
Adding A and B
2 Sb = 12
Sb = 6km/hr

5) Apply sum of terms in an AP formula = n/2
here n = 12 , a = 35, d = 2
12/2 = 552 km
SET-3 on Time and Distance :-

1. A boat covers a distance of 30km in 2 and half hours running down streams. While returning, it covers the same distance in 3 3/4 hours. What is the speed of the boat in Kmph?
a) 12
b) 8
c) 14
d) 15
e) None of these

2. A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?
a) 120 mts
b) 180 mts
c) 324 mts
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

3. A car starts with a speed of 50kmph with its speed increasing every half-an-hour by 10kmph. What will be the total distance covered by it in three hours?
a) 180 km
b) 260 km
c) 250 km
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

4. A train running at the speed of 20 meters/second crosses a pole in 24 seconds less than the time it requires to cross a platform thrice its length at the same speed. What is the length of the train?
a) 270 mts
b) 340 mts
c) 180 mts
d) Cannot be Determined
e) None of these


My Take :-

1) d = 30
30/(sb+sw) = 5/2
Sb+Sw = 12
30/(Sb-Sw) = 15/4
Sb-Sw = 8
Therefore 2Sb = 20
Sb = 10 kmph

2) S = 60Kmph = 60*5/18 m/sec
d = S*t = 60*5/18*9 = 150 mtrs

3) AP concept.
6/2 = 3*75 = 225 km

4) Let distance be d.
4d/20 - d/20 = 24
3d/20 = 24
d = 160 mtrs

Small Set on Time and Work :-

1. 10 women can complete a work in 7 days and 10 children take 14 days to complete the work. How many days will 5 women and 10 children take to complete the work?
a) 5
b) 7
c) 3
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

2. 12 men can complete a piece of work in 36 days. 18 women can complete the same piece of work in 60 days. 8 men and 20 women work together for 20 days. If only women were to complete the remaining piece of work in 4 days, how many women would be required?
a) 70
b) 28
c) 66
d) 40
e) None of these

SET-1 on Time and Work :-

1. A alone can do a work in 12 days. A and B together finished work and got rs.54 and rs.18 respectively. In how many days was the work finished?
a) 12
b) 14
c) 9
d) 10
e) 8

2. If 4 men earn the same amount as 5 women earn and 3 women earn equal to the earning of 4 boys. If 6 boys earn 270 daily. Find the earning of a man for a day.
a) 75
b) 60
c) 50
d) 45
e) 40

3. A contractor undertook to finish a job in 150 days and employed 200 men. After 50 days he found that only 1/4 of work was finished. How many extra days are needed if he employs 50 more men?
a) 20
b) 25
c) 30
d) 35
e) 45

4. 20 men, working together, can complete a job in 20 days. The number of days that 25 men of the same capacity, working together, will take to finish the job is
a) 12
b) 16
c) 20
d) 25
e) 15

5. A cistern can be filled in 9 hours, but it takes 10 hours when there is a leak in its bottom. If the cistern is full, then the time that the leak will take to empty it is
a) 90 hours
b) 80 hours
c) 70 hours
d) 60 hours
e) 72 hours

SET-2 on Time and Work :-

1. A water tank can be filled by pipe P alone in 30 minutes and by pipe Q alone in 40 minutes. The same tank can be emptied by pipe R in 25 minutes. If all the three pipes are opened at the same time, how long will it take to fill the water tank?
a) 90 min
b) 150 min
c) 120 min
d) 60 min
e) None of these

2. 24 men can complete a work in 16 days. 32 women can complete he same work in 24 days. 16 men and 16 women started working and worked for 12 days. How many more men are to be added to complete the remaining work in 2 days?
a) 16
b) 36
c) 24
d) 48
e) None of these

3. 12 men can complete a piece of work in 4 days, while 15 women can complete the same work in 4 days. 6 men start working on the job and after working for two days, all of them stopped working. How many women should be put on the job to complete the remaining work, if it is to be completed in 3 days?
a) 15
b) 22
c) 18
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

4. A tank is filled in 5 hours by three pipes A,B and C. The pipe C is twice as fast as B and B is twice as fast as A. How much time will pipe A alone take to fill the tank?
a) 35 hours
b) 25 hours
c) 20 Hours
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Small Set on Time and Work :-

1. 10 women can complete a work in 7 days and 10 children take 14 days to complete the work. How many days will 5 women and 10 children take to complete the work?
a) 5
b) 7
c) 3
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

2. 12 men can complete a piece of work in 36 days. 18 women can complete the same piece of work in 60 days. 8 men and 20 women work together for 20 days. If only women were to complete the remaining piece of work in 4 days, how many women would be required?
a) 70
b) 28
c) 66
d) 40
e) None of these


1) Let work be 70. Each women does amount of work in a day = 1
Children = 70/14 = 5 ( Each day )
So a child does 1/2 work a day.
5 women = 5*1 = 5
10 children = 10*1/2 = 5
So 5+5 = 10 work is done in a day.
70 = 10*x
x = 7 days

2) 12m *36 = 18w * 60
2m = 5w
8m = 4(2m)=4*5w = 20w
Let the total work be 18*60 = 1080
8 men and 20 women worked for 20 days = 40*20 = 800
Remaining work = 1080 - 800 = 280
4*x = 280
x = 70

I joined PG recently. I am hooked on to this thread.
Nice initiative HydRocker. Keep going.
Quants is my nightmare:banghead:
Hope this thread helps me to overcome it.

Small Set on Time and Work :-

1. 10 women can complete a work in 7 days and 10 children take 14 days to complete the work. How many days will 5 women and 10 children take to complete the work?
a) 5
b) 7
c) 3
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

2. 12 men can complete a piece of work in 36 days. 18 women can complete the same piece of work in 60 days. 8 men and 20 women work together for 20 days. If only women were to complete the remaining piece of work in 4 days, how many women would be required?
a) 70
b) 28
c) 66
d) 40
e) None of these


1.
5/70 + 10/140 => total 7 days

2.
1/12*36
1/18*60

20( 8/12*36+20/18*60) + 4*x/18*60 =1
x =70
SET-2 on Time and Work :-

1. A water tank can be filled by pipe P alone in 30 minutes and by pipe Q alone in 40 minutes. The same tank can be emptied by pipe R in 25 minutes. If all the three pipes are opened at the same time, how long will it take to fill the water tank?
a) 90 min
b) 150 min
c) 120 min
d) 60 min
e) None of these

2. 24 men can complete a work in 16 days. 32 women can complete he same work in 24 days. 16 men and 16 women started working and worked for 12 days. How many more men are to be added to complete the remaining work in 2 days?
a) 16
b) 36
c) 24
d) 48
e) None of these

3. 12 men can complete a piece of work in 4 days, while 15 women can complete the same work in 4 days. 6 men start working on the job and after working for two days, all of them stopped working. How many women should be put on the job to complete the remaining work, if it is to be completed in 3 days?
a) 15
b) 22
c) 18
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

4. A tank is filled in 5 hours by three pipes A,B and C. The pipe C is twice as fast as B and B is twice as fast as A. How much time will pipe A alone take to fill the tank?
a) 35 hours
b) 25 hours
c) 20 Hours
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these


1. 1/30+1/40-1/25 = > 55 min

2. 16*12 (1/24*16+1/32*24) =>3/4
1/4 work to be done

2(16+x/24*16+16/32*24) = 1/4
x=24 days

3. 6*2/12*4.........total work done 1/4......3/4 work to be done

3/4 = 3*x/15*4
x=15

4. 1/A+ 2/A+4/A = 1/5
A =35
Small Set on Time and Work :-

1. 10 women can complete a work in 7 days and 10 children take 14 days to complete the work. How many days will 5 women and 10 children take to complete the work?
a) 5
b) 7
c) 3
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

2. 12 men can complete a piece of work in 36 days. 18 women can complete the same piece of work in 60 days. 8 men and 20 women work together for 20 days. If only women were to complete the remaining piece of work in 4 days, how many women would be required?
a) 70
b) 28
c) 66
d) 40
e) None of these


1->
total work = 10*7 = 70 womandays
similarly , total work = 14*10 = 140 childdays
so, 1 womanday = 2 childdays
Now, 5w+10c = 20c i.e 20 childdays.
since , 10 children could complete it in 14 days,
so 20 children could complete it in 7 days.

2 -> total work = 12*36 mandays = 18*60 womandays
=> 2m = 5w.
Now, 8m+20w= 40w.
=> 18*60 = 40*20 + x*4
=> x = 70.

set 1 : time & work

1-> A's 1 day work = 1/12 ; B's 1 day work = 1/36
Now, A+B 1 day work = 1/12 + 1/36 = 1/9.
So, work was finished in 9 days.

2-> 4m=5w =>1w = 4/5m;
3w=4b => 3*4/5m = 4b;
=>1b = 3/5m;
now, 6b = 270
=> 18/5m = 270
=> im = 75.

3-> (250 * x) / (200 * 50) = (3/4) / (1/4) => x = 120 days.\
so, extra days required = 120-100 = 20 days.

4-> 20 m in 1 day = 1/20 part of work ;
so, 25 m in 1 day = 1/20 * 25/20 = 1/16 part of work
thus, 25 man can complete the work in 16 days.

5-> inlet pipes 1 hours work = 1/9 th part;
let leaks 1 hour work = 1/x;
so, 1/9 - 1/x = 1/10;
=> 1/x = 1/9 - 1/10 = 1/90.
So, the leak will take 90 hours to completely empty the cistern.

Set 2 - Time & work.

1 -> P's 1 min work = 1/30th part ; Q's 1 min work = 1/40th ; R's 1 min work = - 1/25
So, p+q+r 's 1 min work = 1/30+1/40-1/25 = 11/600.
so, they will take 600/11 = 54 6/11 minutes to fill the tank. so, none of these is the answer.

3-> 1 m 1day's work = 1/(4*12);
1 w 1day's work = 1(4*15).
now, 2*6*1/(4*12) + 38*x*1/(4*15) = 1.
=> x = 15.
so, 15 women are needed.
4-> A+B+C 's 1 hours work = 1/5th part;
let A cn complete the work in x hours.
so, 1/x + 2/x + 4/x = 1/5;
=> 1/x =1/35.
Thus, A can complete the work in 35 days.

1->
total work = 10*7 = 70 womandays
similarly , total work = 14*10 = 140 childdays
so, 1 womanday = 2 childdays
Now, 5w+10c = 20c i.e 20 childdays.
since , 10 children could complete it in 14 days,
so 20 children could complete it in 7 days.
.


Hi Shashank Can u plz explain how u arrived at the boldened part?

Can someone plzz post the link to Ratio and Proportion problems 😐

A precious stone worth Rs 10872 fell and broke into three pieces, the weights of which are proportional to 1:2:3. The value of each stone is directly proportional to the square of its weight. Find the loss in the value caused by the breakage.

a) 3624
b) 4228
c) 6644
d) 7510

Kindly post the steps to solve as well. Thank you in advance